PRIVACY POLICY 


Introduction

At Business Development By Design (BDBD), we respect and are committed to protecting the privacy of every individual who visits our website.  This privacy policy sets out how we protect and use information that we collect or that you provide to us when you use the website.

Please read the policy carefully.  By continuing to use our site and by submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

Information we may collect about you

You are free to browse our website without disclosing any personal information to us.

When you access the site, or contact us, or arrange for us to provide a service to you, we may collect and process the following information:

1        Personal information about you that you provide when you contact us.  This includes your first and last name and title, your billing address, delivery address, your company details (if any) and contact information such as your telephone number and email address;

2        Information we may collect about your visits to our website and any emails or calls you make to us.  We may monitor these for the purposes of quality control and to improve the service we offer.  The technical data we collect may include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser and operating system details, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) details, webpage interaction information, browsing methods and any phone number or email address you use to contact us;

3        Information about you that we may receive from other sources.  We work closely with business partners (including, for example, those providing technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage and the usage of our website by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer or smartphone.  Cookies help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you, and some of the cookies we use are essential for our website to operate.

At BDBD we understand that security is an important concern for you when purchasing on-line. Information you give us will be stored securely on our system and will be retained in secure off-line records.  We do not store payment card details.  Instead, all Contractual payments you make to us will be by direct bank transfers from your bank to our bank and will not, therefore, require us to keep any of your payment account data with the exception of recording transaction amounts within our accounting records.

BDBD complies with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation.  Our security technologies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that they are up to date and effective.  For further verification look for the padlock symbol in your browser window as you proceed through the order and payment process.

All of your personal data will only be used by us, where necessary, for the purposes of operating our business and will not be disclosed to or shared with any third parties except any business partners that assist us in providing our products and services to you, or as required by law.  We and our business partners may transfer, store and process your details and we will do all that we reasonably can to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from our website. Any transmission is at your own risk and you should ensure that any payment transactions you make are made in a secure environment.  You should keep confidential any personal security codes and passwords, and comply with any instructions that we may give you in order to keep such details confidential and safe.

Using your information

We may use information about you in the following ways:

1        To improve our products, services and website, and ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner;

2        To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, and which we feel may interest you where you have asked or consented to be contacted for such purposes;

3        To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

5        To notify you about changes to our products and services;

6        For our own market research purposes (for example to invite you to provide us with feedback on our products and services); and

7        To administer our site and for internal operations including trouble-shooting, security purposes, data analysis, testing and statistical survey purposes.

If you do not want us to use your personal or company contact data for our marketing purposes or to send you details about special offers or other information which we think may be of interest to you, please contact us to let us know, or use the unsubscribe facility in our communications.


Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if:

1        We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights and property or our safety and that of our customers and third parties. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or

2        If the business or assets of Business Development By Design are ever sold, in which case personal data about our customers may need to be disclosed to the buyer.

Your rights and control of your information

You have the right to, at any time:

1        Access the information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR;

2        Ask for your information to be corrected or updated;

3        Ask us to remove your information from our records; and

4        Tell us if you do not want us to use your information for our own direct marketing purposes.  We never pass your personal data on to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

To do this, you can use the unsubscribe facility on any email you receive from us, or contact us via the Contact Us page on the website.


Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our business partners and other third party sites of interest over which we have no direct control.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, you will have left our site and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should check the sites carefully before you submit any personal data to them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are using and protecting information that we collect. By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to any updates that we may make.

Contact Information

If you would like to contact us about your information or this privacy policy, please contact us via the Contact Form on the Contacts page on the website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, the data controller is Business Development By Design (BDBD), Arran House, Arran Road, Perth PH1 3DZ, Perth & Kinross, United Kingdom.

The Strategic Planning Service for full Research, Analysis & Advice to raise venture capital & debt finance with help in management audit & financial projections